EN

The search requires 4 or more characters.

  • Fiber optic solutions

    F-3000 SFP Module

Special Small form plug SFP

  • The DIAMOND flexos SFP modules (transceivers) allow direct connection to active components, such as switches, converters, routers etc. which have SFP ports with a trasmission speed of 100Mbit/s respectively 1 Gbits, according to standard IEEE802.3 The main advantage of these transceivers is the flexibility with which they can be used, according to the application field; where parameters like the transmission speed and the applied fiber type (MM & SM) don’t represent unsolvable obstacles.
  • In addition to standard SFPs, we also have special versions for bidirectional (BiDi) optical data transmission using individual single-mode optical fibres. This is made possible by using different wavelengths for both transmission directions and with the implementation of a wavelength-sensitive filter on the receiving end. The transceivers are always used in a paired configuration.

 

FEATURES UND BENEFITS:

  • Compatible with F-3000™ and LC connectors styles
  • Plug and Play
  • Hot Swappable
  • Singlemode or Multimode versions with appropriate marking
  • Metal Package with release latching mechanism

 

TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS:

  • Type:

SFP (Small Form factor Pluggable) transceiver

for Fast Ethernet or Gigabit Ethernet applications

 

  • Connection:

Optical: F-3000™ or LC

 

  • Transmission rate:

155 Mbps or 1.25 Gbps

 

  • Fibre type:

Multi-mode optical fibre 50 or 62.5/125 μm

Single-mode optical fibre 9 / 125 μm

  • Special Small form plug SFP modules