EN

The search requires 4 or more characters.

  • Fiber optic solutions

    Mini Bridge 10/100

Plug & play optical converter

Mini Bridge 10/100 Image The Mini Bridge offers an easy and cost effective integration of twisted-pair cable 10 or 100BaseTX into modern fiber based Fast Ethernet (100BaseFX) networks. In addition to the media conversion a speed adjustment of data rates 10 and 100 MBit/s as well as the half and full duplex modes. Existing length restrictions for Ethernet (5 km) and Fast Ethernet segments (412 m) are eliminated by the bridge (segment splitting).

FEATURES AND BENEFITS:

  • Compact size
  • Segment splitting and speed adaption
  • Auto-Negotiation 10/100Base-TX
  • Half/full-duplex and 10/100 Mbit/s mode manual configurable
  • Status/diagnostic LED’s
  • Connection Control "Link Trough"
  • Power Selector (DC power supply or optional self powering cable USB)
  • Fanless

 

SPECIFICATIONS

  •  Compatibility:

IEEE802.3 10BaseT, IEEE802.3u 100BaseTX/FX

 

  • Type:

Fast Ethernet Bridge to connect Twisted-Pair

(10/100BaseTX) and FO segments (100BaseFX)

 

  • Interfaces:

Optical: E-2000™ LAN Low Profile

Electrical: RJ45

 

  • Cable type:

UTP/STP 100ohm Cat.5

 

  • Fiber type:

Multimode 50 or 62.5/125 µm

Singlemode 9/125 µm

 

  • Data rate:

100 Mbit/s

 

  • Wavelength:

1300nm MM / 1310nm SM

 

  • Optical power:

- 19 dBm

  • Sensitivity:

- 31 dBm 

 

  • Dimensions:

94 x 70 x 25 mm (LxWxH)

 

  • Operating temperature:

0°C to 55°C

 

  • Storage temperature:

-20°C to 80°C

 

  • Rel. humidity:

5% to 80% (non condensing)

 

mehr Infos

  • MINI BRIDGE 10-100 Plug & play optical converter